Monday, November 20th, 2017

2017 USA Basketball Women’s U16 National Team Trials includes 142 athletes

Published on May 22, 2017

By

The 2017 USA Basketball Women’s U16 National Team Trials will include 142 athletes who are 16 years old or younger. The trials take place May 25-29 at the United States Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colorado.

In addition to 35 athletes who accepted invitations from the USA Basketball Women’s Developmental National Team Committee, the trials roster also features 107 applicant athletes. Players eligible for the 2017 USA Basketball Women’s U16 National Team must be U.S. citizens born on or after Jan. 1, 2001.

Carla Berube (Tufts University) is head coach of the 2017 USA Basketball Women’s U16 National Team. Steve Gomez (Lubbock Christian University) and Vanessa Nygaard (Windward School, Calif.) are the assistant coaches.

The USA will compete in the 2017 FIBA Americas U16 Championship from June 7-11 in Buenos Aires, Argentina. In addition to seeking a gold medal, the team will look to secure a berth in the 2018 FIBA U17 World Cup, which is awarded to the top four finishing teams.

After four days of trials, 15-18 finalists are expected to be selected on May 29 and will remain in Colorado Springs for training camp. The 12-member roster for the 2017 USA Basketball Women’s U16 National Team will be announced prior to the team’s departure for the competition on June 4.

First Name Last Name Position Age Graduation Year School City State
Isabelle Akoro F 15 2019 O’Fallon Township H.S. O’Fallon IL
Sarah Andrews G 15 2020 MacArthur H.S. Irving TX
River Baldwin C 16 2019 Pleasant Home School/#Florida State Andalusia, AL
Jayde Barto G/F 15 2020 Kingsley-Pierson H.S. Kingsley IA
Shaila Beeler G 16 2019 Warren Central H.S. Indianapolis IN
Jamie Behar G 15 2020 Oceanside H.S. Oceanside NY
Fran Belibi F 15 2019 Regis Jesuit H.S. Centennial CO
India Bellamy F/C 15 2019 Eagles Landing Christian Academy Stockbridge GA
Taylor Bigby G 14 2021 Hyde Park M.S. North Las Vegas NV
Nevaeh Bledsoe G 16 2019 Saltillo H.S. Guntown MS
Destiny Bohanon G 16 2019 Wayne H.S. Huber Heights OH
Aliyah Boston F 15 2019 Worcester Academy Worcester MA
Ashley Bowen C 16 2019 Mesa Ridge H.S. Colorado Springs CO
Cameron Brink F 15 2020 Southridge H.S. Beaverton, OR
Alexa Brodie G 15 2019 Central Bucks H.S. South Chalfont PA
Samantha Brunelle F 16 2019 William Monroe H.S. Ruckersville VA
Paige Bueckers G 15 2020 Hopkins H.S. Eden Prairie MN
Maddie Buford G/F 16 2019 Lutheran H.S. North, MO Caseyville IL
Maddie Burke G 15 2020 Central Bucks H.S. West Doylestown PA
Channing Chappell G 15 2020 Ponte Vedra H.S. Ponte Vedra Beach FL
Autumn Chassion G 15 2020 Lafayette Christian Academy Lafayette LA
Marilyn Childs F/C 14 2020 Waterford H.S. Waterford CT
Caitlin Clark G 15 2020 Dowling Catholic H.S. West Des Moines IA
Emily Colin G 15 2020 College Heights Christian School Joplin MO
Camila Contreras C 15 2020 San Elizario H.S. Socorro TX
Zia Cooke G 16 2019 Rogers H.S. Toledo OH
Cailyn Crocker G 16 2019 Los Alamitos H.S. Cypress CA
Viane Cumber F 14 2021 Madison M.S. Albuquerque NM
Nevaeh Dean F/C 15 2020 Lakota West H.S. Hamilton OH
Brooke Demetre F 15 2021 Enlightium Christian Academy Foothill Ranch CA
Nailah Dillard G 15 2019 Inderkum H.S. Sacramento CA
Dominique Doss G 15 2019 Franklin H.S. Reistertown MD
Daylee Dunn G 14 2020 Bishop O’Dowd H.S. San Ramon CA
Michaella Edwards F 16 2019 Chelsea H.S. Chelsea AL
Raevyn Ferguson G 16 2019 Lutheran H.S. North Florissant MO
Teaghan Flaherty G/F 15 2020 Rye H.S. Rye NY
Azzi Fudd G 14 2021 Potomac School Falls Church VA
Jasmine Gayles G 16 2019 West Seattle H.S. Seattle WA
Sydney Gillham F 16 2019 Hoxie H.S. Walnut Ridge AR
Sasha Goforth G 15 2020 Fayetteville H.S. Fayetteville AR
Trinity Gooden G/F 14 2021 Choctaw H.S. Midwest City OK
Myra Gordon G 15 2020 LD Bell H.S. Fort Worth TX
Nyah Green G 16 2019 Bishop Lynch H.S./#Louisville Allen TX
Aisya Guillory G 15 2020 South Gwinnett H.S. Snellville GA
Aubryanna Hall F 13 2021 Wayne H.S. Dayton OH
Tori Hall G/F 15 2019 Archbishop Molloy H.S. Valley Stream NY
Lauren Hansen G 16 2019 Ward Melville H.S. Setauket NY
Kaia Harrison G 15 2019 Baldwin Senior H.S. Baldwin NY
Gabriella Heimbauer F/C 14 2020 Massapequa H.S. Massapequa NY
Shay Holle F 15 2020 Westlake H.S. Austin TX
Aja Holmes G 15 2020 Byron P. Steele II H.S. Cibolo TX
Jordan Horston G 16 2019 Columbus Africentric Early College Columbus OH
Delaney Howard G 16 2019 Arcadia H.S. Phoenix AZ
Treasure Hunt G 15 2020 Hamilton Heights Christian Academy Chattanooga TN
Alarea Jackson G 15 2020 Urbana H.S. Urbana IL
Angel Jackson C 16 2019 Salesian College Prep Richmond CA
Rickea Jackson F 16 2019 Detroit Edison Public School Academy Detroit MI
Kerri Johnson F 16 2019 Second Baptist School Houston TX
Shakyla Johnson G 15 2020 Putnam City North H.S. Moore OK
Tomia Johnson G 14 2020 Sand Creek H.S. Colorado Springs CO
Anyssa Jones G 15 2020 Westerville South H.S. Westerville OH
Haley Jones G 16 2019 Archbishop Mitty H.S. Santa Cruz CA
Taylor Jones C 16 2019 Dallas Christian School Forney TX
Nia Jordan G/F 15 2019 Friends Central School Philadelphia PA
Greta Kampschroeder G 14 2021 Jefferson J.H. Naperville IL
Deja Kelly G 15 2020 Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S. San Antonio TX
Jayla Kelly C 14 2020 Parkway Central H.S. Chesterfield MO
Rachel Kent G 15 2019 Maine West H.S. Des Plaines IL
Emma Krolczyk F/C 15 2020 Attica Senior H.S. Varysburg NY
Bella LaChance G 15 2020 Cypress Bay H.S. Davie FL
Ila Lane C 15 2019 Woodside Priory School San Francisco CA
Rylee Langerman G 16 2020 Christian Heritage Academy Norman OK
Kaydan Lawson G/F 15 2020 Hathaway Brown School Beachwood OH
Nicole Leff F/C 15 2020 Cedar Park H.S. Cedar Park TX
Katelyn Levings F 15 2020 Memorial H.S. Oklahoma City OK
Alisha Lewis G 16 2019 Ursuline Academy Wallingford PA
Mack Maier G 15 2019 Prairie View H.S. Parker CO
Hanna Malik G 15 2020 Athens Drive H.S. Raleigh NC
Natalija Marshall F 14 2020 Christ the King Regional H.S. Forest Hills NY
Elizabeth Martino G 15 2020 National Christian Academy Lanham MD
Sammi Matoush G 16 2019 Hillsboro H.S. Hillsboro IL
Maya McArthur F 16 2019 Dana Hills H.S. Dana Point CA
Caitlin McGee F 15 2020 Sandalwood H.S. Jacksonville FL
Kiyana McGill-Jefferson F 16 2019 Lancaster Catholic H.S. Lancaster PA
Taliyah Medina G/F 15 2020 Bethlehem Catholic H.S. Bethlehem PA
Jordyn Merritt G 15 2020 Plano Senior H.S. Plano, TX
Diamond Miller G 16 2019 Franklin H.S. Somerset NJ
Jessica Miller G/F 16 2019 Red Bluff H.S. Los Molinos CA
Alyson Miura G 16 2019 Clackamas H.S. Clackamas OR
Anna Morris F 15 2020 Immaculate Heart Academy Mahwah NJ
Lola Mullaney G 15 2019 Manasquan H.S. Colts Neck NJ
Javyn Nicholson F 15 2019 Collins Hill H.S. Lawrenceville GA
Jordyn Oliver G 16 2019 Prosper H.S. Prosper TX
Charisma Osborne G 15 2019 Windward School Inglewood CA
Ashley Owusu G 16 2019 Paul VI Catholic H.S. Woodbridge VA
Te-Hina Paopao G 14 2020 La Jolla Country Day School Oceanside CA
Ramani Parker F/C 16 2019 Central H.S. Fresno CA
Taiyier Parks F/C 15 2019 North Royalton H.S. North Royalton OH
Sydney Parrish G 15 2020 Hamilton Southeastern H.S. Fishers, IN
Kennedi Philson F 15 2020 Chattahoochee H.S. Johns Creek GA
Ajanhai Phoumiphat G 16 2019 Centennial H.S. Las Vegas NV
Madeline Plank G 16 2019 Briarcliff H.S. Briarcliff Manor NY
Ashten Prechtel C 16 2019 Discovery Canyon H.S. Colorado Springs CO
Eliyjah Pricebrooks G 16 2020 Desert Oasis H.S. Las Vegas NV
Kaylah Rainey G 16 2019 Belleville East H.S. Belleville IL
Elizabeth Ratcliff G 16 2019 Teurlings Catholic H.S. Lafayette LA
Angel Reese G 15 2020 St. Frances Academy Randallstown MD
Destini Rose G 15 2020 Homewood Flossmoor H.S. Homewood IL
Carina Rubalcaba G 16 2019 Mater Dei H.S. San Clemente CA
Eniya Russell G 15 2020 Coppin Academy H.S. Baltimore MD
Grace Sarver G 16 2019 West Seattle H.S. Seattle WA
Celia Satter F 15 2019 Loyola Academy Glencoe IL
Sallie Schutz G/F 15 2020 Westminster Christian Academy Watkinsville GA
Elizabeth Scott G/F 16 2019 Klein Oak H.S. Tomball TX
Hannah Simental G 15 2020 Pueblo West H.S. Puebo CO
Aleah Sorrentino F/C 14 2021 Covenant Christian School Palmbay FL
Jewel Spear G 15 2020 The Colony H.S. The Colony TX
Amariah Stanard F 15 2019 Tucker H.S. Lithonia GA
Emma Stout G 16 2019 Wake Christian Academy Fuquay Varina NC
Alana Swift G 15 2019 Imhotep Institute Charter H.S. Philadelphia PA
Myka Taliman G 16 2019 Page H.S. Tuba City AZ
Celeste Taylor G 15 2019 Long Island Lutheran H.S. Valley Stream NY
Kallie Theisen F 16 2019 Wayzata H.S. Plymouth MN
Jade Thomas G 15 2020 Centennial H.S. Las Vegas NV
Treasure Thompson C 15 2020 Lockport H.S. Romeoville IL
Erin Toller G 15 2020 Sacred Heart Academy Louisville KY
Alexis Tucker F 16 2019 Junipero Serra H.S. Hawthorne CA
Harmoni Turner G 15 2020 Mansfield Legacy H.S. Arlington TX
Kiya Turner G 16 2019 Allen D. Nease H.S. St. Augustine FL
Jana Van Gytenbeek G 15 2020 Cherry Creek H.S. Greenwood Village CO
Alyssa VanTimmeren G 14 2021 Jenison J.H. Allendale MI
Eboni Walker F 15 2019 Centennial H.S. Las Vegas NV
Jada Walker G 15 2021 Brookland M.S. Richmond VA
Julianna Walker G 14 2021 Stewart M.S. Tacoma WA
Kylee Watson G 15 2020 Mainland Regional H.S. Linwood, NJ
Hanna Wheeler G 15 2020 Cedar Park H.S. Cedar Park TX
Ariana Wiggins G 14 2021 Heritage Christian School Indianapolis IN
Maile Williams G 15 2020 Inderkum H.S. Elk Grove CA
Priscilla Williams G/F 15 2020 Seven Lakes H.S. Katy TX
Ashley Williamson G 16 2019 Spring Valley H.S. Elgin SC
Amari Wright G 14 2020 Sandalwood H.S. Jacksonville FL
Katelyn Young F/C 15 2020 Oakwood H.S. Oakwood IL

Readers Comments (0)

Comments are closed.
%d bloggers like this: