Wednesday, September 18th, 2019

How WNBA rookies performed during opening weekend

Published on May 28, 2019

By

Napheesa Collier

Minnesota Lynx forward Napheesa Collier outperformed all rookies during the WNBA’s opening weekend with a 27-point, six-rebound outing in Saturday’s home win against the Chicago Sky. Her teammate, rookie forward Jessica Shepard, had the most rebounds of any first-year pro over the weekend, pulling down 13. She also dished out six assists.

Indiana Fever center Teaira McCowan also had an impressive debut, scoring the game-winning points in the last seconds in a road contest at New York on Friday. She finished with 11 points and six rebounds. Dallas Wings guard Arike Ogunbowale was also in double figures with 12 points on Friday in a loss to Atlanta.

Of the 26 rookies, eight did not play. The Fever added guard Kennedy Burke on Saturday. The Dallas Wings waived Burke May 22 in advance of the team finalizing its roster for the season opener.

Glossary

PLAYERMINPTSFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%
NAPHEESA COLLIER33.027.08.010.080.03.04.075.08.011.072.7
ARIKE OGUNBOWALE21.012.05.016.031.31.06.016.71.02.050.0
TEAIRA MCCOWAN14.011.03.04.075.00.00.00.05.010.050.0
ASIA DURR25.08.03.08.037.50.02.00.02.03.066.7
BROOKE MCCARTY-WILLIAMS29.08.03.07.042.92.03.066.70.00.00.0
JACKIE YOUNG23.08.04.04.01000.00.00.00.01.00.0
MARINA MABREY20.06.02.04.050.02.03.066.70.00.00.0
CHLOE JACKSON10.04.02.05.040.00.00.00.00.02.00.0
KALANI BROWN16.04.01.04.025.00.00.00.02.02.0100
KATIE LOU SAMUELSON18.04.01.01.01000.00.00.02.02.0100
ALANNA SMITH18.03.01.04.025.01.02.050.00.00.00.0
JESSICA SHEPARD27.03.00.03.00.00.01.00.03.04.075.0
KIM MESTDAGH4.03.01.02.050.01.02.050.00.00.00.0
ARICA CARTER5.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
BRIANNA TURNER3.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
HAN XU1.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
SHAO TING3.00.00.01.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
SOPHIE CUNNINGHAM12.00.00.02.00.00.02.00.00.00.00.0
PLAYEROREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOVEFF
NAPHEESA COLLIER1.05.06.00.02.03.02.031.0
ARIKE OGUNBOWALE0.03.03.01.02.00.00.06.0
TEAIRA MCCOWAN5.01.06.00.00.02.02.011.0
ASIA DURR0.01.01.02.00.01.01.05.0
BROOKE MCCARTY-WILLIAMS0.03.03.08.02.00.03.014.0
JACKIE YOUNG0.01.01.00.01.00.00.09.0
MARINA MABREY1.02.03.00.02.00.02.07.0
CHLOE JACKSON0.01.01.02.03.00.01.04.0
KALANI BROWN0.05.05.00.01.02.01.08.0
KATIE LOU SAMUELSON0.01.01.02.01.00.01.07.0
ALANNA SMITH2.02.04.01.00.00.02.03.0
JESSICA SHEPARD5.08.013.06.00.00.06.012.0
KIM MESTDAGH0.00.00.00.00.00.00.02.0
ARICA CARTER0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
BRIANNA TURNER0.02.02.00.00.00.00.02.0
HAN XU0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
SHAO TING1.00.01.00.00.00.00.00.0
SOPHIE CUNNINGHAM0.03.03.00.00.01.02.00.0

Did not play

  • Maite Cazorla (Atlanta)
  • Kristine Anigwe (Connecticut)
  • Bridget Carleton (Connecticut)
  • Paris Kea (Indiana)
  • Kennedy Burke (Indiana) – Claimed off waivers on Saturday 5/25/19
  • Marine Johannes (New York) – Not with team, still overseas
  • Anriel Howard (Seattle)
  • Kiara Leslie (Washington)

Glossary

  • GP – Games Played
  • MIN – Minutes Played
  • PTS – Points
  • FGM – Field Goals Made
  • FGA – Field Goals Attempted
  • FG% – Field Goal Percentage
  • 3PM – 3 Point Field Goals Made
  • 3PA – 3 Point Field Goals Attempted
  • 3P% – 3 Point Field Goals Percentage
  • FTM – Free Throws Made
  • FTA – Free Throws Attempted
  • FT% – Free Throw Percentage
  • OREB – Offensive Rebounds
  • DREB – Defensive Rebounds
  • REB – Rebounds
  • AST – Assists
  • STL – Steals
  • BLK – Blocks
  • TOV – Turnovers
  • EFF – Efficiency

This post is part of the thread: 2019 WNBA Season – an ongoing story on this site. View the thread timeline for more context on this post.

Readers Comments (0)

Comments are closed.
%d bloggers like this: