2010 CoSIDA/ESPN the Magazine Academic All-District teams announced

espnAAA_cosida The Academic All-America Committee selected the 2010 CoSIDA/ESPN the Magazine Academic All-District Teams for women’s basketball.

Nominations and voting for the All-America programs are conducted by members of the College Sports Information Directors of America.

There is a University Division (Division I programs) and a College Division (DII, DIII, NAIA, NJCAA programs) for men’s and women’s basketball.

Three Academic All-District teams are chosen in each district, with those on the All-District first teams placed on the national ballot for Academic All-America consideration.

2010 Academic All-District Women’s Basketball Team
University Division First Teams

(Name/School /Yr./Hometown/GPA/Major)

District 1

Erin Anthony U.S. MILITARY ACADEMY Jr. Allentown, Pa. 3.78 Civil engineering

Kathleen Barry COLUMBIA Jr. Valley Center, Calif. 3.98 Hispanic studies

Rachele Fitz MARIST Sr. Seven Hills, Ohio 3.35 Fashion design

May Kotsopoulos VERMONT Sr. Waterloo, Ontario 3.66 Business administration

Maya Moore CONNECTICUT Jr. Lawrenceville, Ga. 3.70 Individualized major

District 2

Lori Bjork MARYLAND Gr. Johnston, Iowa 3.93 Political science

Trisha Krewson BUCKNELL So. Sandusky, Ohio 3.97 English

Joyce Novacek BUCKNELL Jr. Aliquippa, Pa. 3.91 Management

Liz Repella WEST VIRGINIA Jr. Steubenville, Ohio 3.95 Exercise physiology

Morgan Robertson LA SALLE Sr. Amarillo, Texas 3.89 Political science / psychology

District 3

Brittany Bowe FLORIDA ATLANTIC Sr. Ocala, Fla. 3.83 Social science & sociology

Kristen Feemster WESTERN CAROLINA Gr. Clover, S.C. 3.94 Psychology

Amanda Stull COASTAL CAROLINA Sr. Rushville, Ind. 3.94 Biology (pre-pharmacy conc.)

Jasmine Thomas DUKE III Fairfax, Va. 3.37 Sociology

Katie White COASTAL CAROLINA Jr. St. Charles, Ill. 4.00 Accounting

District 4

Jenna Bartsokas LIPSCOMB Jr. Franklin, Tenn. 3.94 Exercise science

Angie Bjorklund TENNESSEE Jr. Spokane Valley, Wash. 3.80 Psychology

Brandi Brown MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE Gr. Jamestown, Tenn. 3.90 Accounting (MBA)

Alysha Clark MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE IV Sr. Mt. Juliet, Tenn. 3.30 Electronic media journalism

Colette Cole EASTERN KENTUCKY IV Gr. Booneville, Ky. 3.98 Sport management

District 5

Alyssa Karel WISCONSIN Jr. St. Paul, Minn. 3.85 Nursing

Maggie Krick ILLINOIS STATE Sr. Washington, Ill. 3.83 Business teacher education

Kelsey Luna INDIANA STATE Sr. St. Louis, Mo. 4.00 Psychology

Kayla Tetschlag WISCONSIN-GREEN BAY Jr. Sheboygan, Wis. 3.78 Business administration

Jenny Van Kirk BRADLEY Sr. Waconia, Minn. 4.00 Individualized major (pre-med)

District 6

Megan Byford OKLAHOMA STATE  Gr. Bray, Okla. 3.72 Teaching, learning & leadership (MS)

Jesse Carrier LOUISIANA, MONROE Sr. Sulphur, La. 3.86 Kinesiology

Ashley Crawford LAMAR Gr. Dallas, Texas 3.95 Kinesiology

Ashleigh Fontenette TEXAS So. Pflugerville, Texas 3.79 History / pre-law

Jordan Murphree TEXAS TECH Sr. Brock, Texas 3.60 Exercise & sport science / HDFS

Kathleen Nash TEXAS Jr. Plano, Texas 3.49 Finance

District 7

Kari Kincaid KANSAS STATE Sr. Andover, Kan. 3.88 Elementary education

Kellie Nelson CREIGHTON Jr. Omaha, Neb. 3.88 Mathematics

Sam Schuett CREIGHTON Jr. Omaha, Neb. 3.77 Accounting

Sarah Strand MONTANA STATE Jr. Shoreline, Wash. 3.93 Nursing

Ashley Sweat KANSAS STATE Sr. McPherson, Kan. 3.51 Kinesiology

District 8

Miranda Ayim PEPPERDINE Sr. London, Ontario 3.71 Public relations

Tasha Harris BOISE STATE Gr. Longmont, Colo. 3.68 Communication (BA) / ath. adm. (MA)

Amanda Johnson OREGON So. Santa Rosa, Calif. 4.00 Psychology

Danielle Orsillo ARIZONA STATE Gr. Oroville, Calif. 3.46 Higher & post secondary edu. (MA)

Lauren Sims LONG BEACH STATE Sr. Fullerton, Calif. 4.00 Biology / physiology

Complete list at CoSIDA.com (PDF)

Vinkmag ad

Read Previous

Hoopfeed Daily Twitter Digest for 2010-02-04

Read Next

Hoopfeed Daily Twitter Digest for 2010-02-05