• January 22, 2022

LA City Section playoff brackets announced

First round begins at 7 p.m. Friday:

DIVISION I

#16 Los Angeles (2nd in Southern, 10-7) @ #1 Narbonne (1st in Marine, 26-3)

#9 King Drew (4th in Marine, 15-10) @ #8 Crenshaw (3rd in Coliseum, 17-9)

#12 Gardena (5th in Marine, 15-12) @ #5 Chatsworth (1st in West Valley, 16-10)

#13 University (T-4th in Western, 14-12) @ #4 Washington (3rd in Marine, 16-7)

#14 Cleveland (5th in West Valley, 11-10) @ #3 Fairfax (1st in Western, 23-8)

#11 Taft (4th in West Valley, 7-15) @ #6 Kennedy (1st in Valley Mission, 23-4)

#7 Dorsey (2nd in Coliseum, 16-5) @ #10 Wilson (1st in Northern, 15-6)

#15 Westchester (T-4th in Western, 7-17) @ #2 Carson (2nd in Marine, 15-10)

Note: Quarterfinals Feb. 23, 7 p.m. @ Home sites; Semifinals Feb. 25 @ Home sites; Finals March 5, 11 a.m. @ Galen Center

DIVISION II

#16 Maywood (6th in Southern, 1-13) @ #1 Palisades (2nd in Western, 20-9)

#9 North Hollywood (3rd in East Valley, 11-8) @ #8 Jefferson (1st in Coliseum, 14-3)

#12 West Adams (5th in Coliseum, 7-10) @ #5 Granada Hills (3rd in West Valley, 19-11)

#13 Panorama (3rd in Valley Mission, 13-12) @ #4 Roosevelt (3rd in Eastern, 16-6)

#14 Belmont (4th in Central, 8-11) @ #3 El Camino Real (2nd in West Valley, 14-11)

#11 Miguel Contreras (2nd in Central, 10-3) @ #6 South East (2nd in Eastern, 20-11)

#10 Bravo Medical (3rd in Southern, 9-4) @ #7 Banning (6th in Marine, 9-12)

#15 Birmingham (6th in West Valley, 7-14) @ #2 Jordan (1st in Eastern, 25-4)

Note: Quarterfinals Feb. 23, 7 p.m. @ Home sites; Semifinals Feb. 25, 7 p.m. @ Home sites; Finals March 4, 6 p.m. @ Roybal Learning Center

DIVISION III

#16 Santee (5th in Southern, 4-10) @ #1 Monroe (1st in East Valley, 19-8)

#9 Huntington Park (5th in Eastern, 7-21) @ #8 Marshall (2nd in Northern, 10-3)

#12 Manual Arts (4th in Coliseum, 7-13) @ #5 Garfield (4th in Eastern, 15-12)

#13 Locke (6th in Coliseum, 7-17) @ #4 Hollywood (1st in Central, 17-6)

#14 Bell (6th in Eastern, 9-20) @ #3 Eagle Rock (3rd in Northern, 18-7)

#11 Grant (4th in East Valley, 12-11) @ #6 Sylmar (4th in Valley Mission, 12-13)

#10 Franklin (4th in Northern, 16-7) @ #7 Poly (2nd in East Valley, 13-15)

#15 Arleta (5th in East Valley, 7-11) at #2 Reseda (2nd in Valley Mission, 16-7)

Narbonne is seeded first in the city, in the top division.

The Southern Section brackets will be seeded tomorrow.

Read Previous

Just another basketball day

Read Next

Hoopfeed Daily Twitter Digest for 2011-02-13