• January 22, 2022

2010-11 Big East Postseason Honors

2010-11 BIG EAST WOMEN’S BASKETBALL POSTSEASON HONORS

BIG EAST Sixth Man Award

Taylor Pikes, DePaul (Jr., G/F, Chicago, Ill.)

 

BIG EAST Most Improved Player

Natalie Novosel, Notre Dame (Jr., G, Lexington, Ky.)

 

BIG EAST Sportsmanship Award

·         Shelly Bellman, Cincinnati (Sr., G/F, Ottowa, Ohio)

·         Sam Quigley, DePaul (Sr., G, Joliet, Ill.)

 

BIG EAST Defensive Player of the Year

Devereaux Peters, Notre Dame (Sr., F, Valparaiso, Ind.)

 

All-BIG EAST First Team

·         Tiffany Hayes, Connecticut (Jr., G, Lakeland, Fla.)

·         *Maya Moore, Connecticut (Sr., F, Lawrenceville, Ga.)

·         *Keisha Hampton, DePaul (Jr., F, Philadelphia, Pa.)

·         *Sugar Rodgers, Georgetown (So., G, Suffolk, Va.)

·         Monique Reid, Louisville (Jr., F, Louisville, Ky.)

·         Angel Robinson, Marquette (Sr., G, St. Paul, Minn.)

·         *Skylar Diggins, Notre Dame (So., G, South Bend, Ind.)

·         Natalie Novosel, Notre Dame (Jr., G, Lexington, Ky.)

·         Devereaux Peters, Notre Dame (Sr., F, Valparaiso, Ind.)

·         Kayla Alexander, Syracuse (So., C, Milton, Ontario)

·         Liz Repella, West Virginia (Sr., G, Steubenville, Ohio)

 

All-BIG EAST Second Team^

·         Bria Hartley, Connecticut (Fr., G, North Babylon, N.Y.)

·         Sam Quigley, DePaul (Sr., G, Joliet, Ill.)

·         Tatiyiana McMorris, Marquette (Sr., G, Bronx, N.Y.)

·         Taneisha Harrison, Pittsburgh (Sr., G, Bowie, Md.)

·         Monique Oliver, Rutgers (So., F/C, Long Beach, Calif.)

·         Khadijah Rushdan, Rutgers (R-Jr., G, Wilmington, Del.)

·         April Sykes, Rutgers (Jr., G/F, Starkville, Miss.)

·         Shenneika Smith, St. John’s (So., G, Brooklyn, N.Y.)

·         Da’Shena Stevens, St. John’s (Jr., F, Stamford, Conn.)

·         Andrea Smith, USF (Jr., G, Lakeland, Fl.)

·         Madina Ali, West Virginia (R-Sr., F, Williamsport, Pa.)

 

BIG EAST Honorable Mention

·         Kelly Faris, Connecticut (So., G, Plainfield, Ind.)

·         Felicia Chester, DePaul (Sr., F, St. Louis, Mo.)

·         Monica McNutt, Georgetown (Sr., G, Suitland, Md.)

·         Shoni Schimmel, Louisville (Fr., G, Hermiston, Ore.)

·         Chelsea Cole, Pittsburgh (Sr., F, Lumberton, N.J.)

·         Iasia Hemingway, Syracuse (Jr., G, Newark, N.J.)

 

BIG EAST All-Freshman Team

·         Kayla Cook, Cincinnati (Fr., G, South Webster, Ohio)

·         Jeanise Randolph, Cincinnati (Fr., F, Calumet City, Ill.)

·         *Stefanie Dolson, Connecticut (Fr., C, Port Jervis, N.Y.)

·         *Bria Hartley, Connecticut (Fr., G, North Babylon, N.Y.)

·         *Shoni Schimmel, Louisville (Fr., G, Hermiston, Ore.)

·         Sheronne Vails, Louisville (Fr., C, Odenton, Md.)

·         Katherine Plouffe, Marquette (Fr., F/G, Edmonton, Alberta)

·         *Natalie Achonwa, Notre Dame (Fr., F, Guelph, Ontario)

·         Lauren Okafor, Providence (Fr., F, New Haven, Conn.)

·         Ka-Deidre Simmons, Seton Hall (Fr., G, Newark, N.J.)

 

*Unanimous selection

^ Extra member added due to tie in voting

Read Previous

ESPN3.com to broadcast several state high school championship and semifinal games

Read Next

Drey Mingo update; tournaments