2010 Postseason WNIT field announced

Bracket: pdf || jpg

WNITlogoblue
Previous Champions
2009 – South Florida
2008 – Marquette
2007 – Wyoming
2006 – Kansas State
2005 – Missouri
2004 – Creighton
2003 – Auburn
2002 – Oregon
2001 – Ohio
2000 – Wisconsin
1999 – Arkansas
1998 – Penn State

The Women’s National Invitation Tournament announced its 64-team field for the Postseason WNIT. First-round games begin Wednesday March 17, 2010. The championship game takes place on Saturday, April 3 and will be televised.

All games, including the semifinals and championship, are hosted by participating schools.

The WNIT awards an automatic qualifying berth to each of the nation’s 31 conferences. The spot goes to the team that finishes the highest in the regular-season conference standings that does not advance to the NCAA Tournament. If there is a tie, the WNIT abides by the conference tiebreaker. A team earns the automatic qualifying berth regardless of its overall record. However, to be considered for a WNIT at-large berth, a team must have an overall record of .500 or better.

This year’s field features five teams each from the Big Ten, Big East, Atlantic 10, and Colonial Conferences. The Mountain West has four teams, and the Pac 10, Missouri Valley, Mid-American, Conference USA, and ACC have three each. Other conferences with more than one team in the field include: Big 12 (2), SEC (2), West Coast (2), and WAC (2).

First-round pairings (All game times to be announced Tuesday, March 16:

Round 1
Wednesday, March 17, 2010

Eastern Michigan at Purdue, 7 p.m. ET
Series: Purdue is 1-0 vs. Eastern Michigan.
Live video:  Web stream available at BigTenNetwork.com
Live stats: Gametracker at PurdueSports.com
Radio: live on WBPE (95.3 BOB-FM) with Tim Newton providing play-by-play and Jane Schott, analysis.
Game Notes

American (22-9) at Old Dominion (18-13), 7 p.m. ET
Series: ODU leads the all-time series 22-1, with a 22-win streak.
Live stats: Gametracker at ODUsports.com
Live video: Monarch TV
American Game Notes
Free Student Tickets

Prairie View A&M (15-13) at Kansas (15-15), 8 p.m. ET
Series: Wednesday’s game marks the first meeting all-time between Kansas and Prairie View A&M. KU has faced Southwestern Athletic Conference teams on 11 previous occasions, going 10-1.
Live stats: Gametracker at kuathletics.com
Radio: Jayhawk Radio Network
Game Notes: Kansas // PVAMU

Butler (23-9) at Illinois State (24-7), 8:05 p.m. ET
Series: The all-time series between Illinois State and Butler is tied, 1-1.
Live video: Redbird All-Access (free webcast)
Live stats: GameTracker at GoRedbirds.com and ButlerSports.com
Radio: WJBC
Games Notes: Illinois State // Butler
Butler Gameday Blog

SMU (20-10) at New Mexico (18-12), 9 p.m. ET
Series: The SMU Mustangs are 2-1 all-time against the New Mexico Lobos.
Live video: Gametracker at GoLobos.com
Live stats: Gametracker at GoLobos.com
Radio: 610 AM KNML — The Sports Animal
Games Notes: SMU // New Mexico

New Mexico State (18-13) at Arizona State (17-13), 9:30 p.m. ET
Series: ASU leads the all-time series 7-5.
Radio: The Fan AM 1060
Games Notes: NMSU // Arizona State

UC Davis (21-10) at Cal (18-13), 10 p.m. ET
Series: Cal holds a 6-2 series lead against the UC Davis.
Live stats: Gametracker at UCDavisAggies.com
Radio: KDVS (90.3 FM) and CalBears.com
Games Notes: UC Davis // Cal

Thursday, March 18, 2010
Providence at Boston University, 7 p.m. ET
Gardner-Webb at Charlotte, 7 p.m. ET
North Carolina A&T at Wake Forest, 7 p.m. ET
South Florida at Florida, 7 p.m. ET
Florida Gulf Coast at Miami, 7 p.m. ET
Robert Morris at St. Bonaventure, 7 p.m. ET
Harvard at Syracuse, 7 p.m. ET
Richmond at Delaware, 7 p.m. ET
VCU at Saint Joseph’s, 7 p.m. ET
Hofstra at Penn State, 7 p.m. ET
Duquesne at Northwestern, 8 p.m. ET
Houston at Texas Tech, 8 p.m. ET
Eastern Illinois at Marquette, 8 p.m. ET
Mississippi at Samford, 8 p.m. ET
Pepperdine at BYU, 9 p.m. ET
Eastern Washington at Oregon, 10 p.m. ET

Friday, March 19, 2010
Pittsburgh at Toledo, 7 p.m. ET
Kent State at Michigan, 7 p.m. ET
East Carolina at Drexel, 7 p.m. ET
Iona at Maryland, 7 p.m. ET
Illinois at Western Kentucky, 8 p.m. ET
Stephen F. Austin at Creighton, 8 p.m. ET
Oral Roberts at Missouri State, 8:05 p.m. ET
Nevada at Wyoming, 9 p.m. ET

Sunday, March 21, 2010
Utah at St. Mary’s (CA), 5 p.m. ET

The 64 teams in the tournament:
31 Automatic Berths with team record

American (22-9), Patriot
Boston University (16-14), America East
Brigham Young (20-9), Mountain West
Butler (23-9), Horizon
California (18-13), Pac 10
Charlotte (17-13), Atlantic 10
Eastern Illinois (23-10), Ohio Valley
Eastern Washington (19-11), Big Sky
Florida (14-16), SEC
Florida Gulf Coast (24-6), Atlantic Sun
Gardner-Webb (28-4), Big South
Harvard (20-8), Ivy League
Houston (17-14), Conference USA
Illinois State (24-7), Missouri Valley
Iona (18-13), Metro Atlantic
Nevada (17-15), WAC
North Carolina A&T (21-10), Mid-Eastern
Old Dominion (18-13), Colonial
Oral Roberts (23-9), Summit
Prairie View A&M (15-13), SWAC
Providence (16-14), Big East
Purdue (14-16), Big Ten
Robert Morris (23-8), Northeast
Saint Mary’s – CA (21-9), West Coast
Samford (22-10), Southern
Stephen F. Austin (18-10), Southland
Texas Tech (17-13), Big 12
Toledo (24-8), MAC
UC Davis (21-10), Big West
Wake Forest (18-13), Atlantic Coast
Western Kentucky (21-10), Sun Belt

33 At-large Berths with team record
Arizona State (17-13), Pac 10
Creighton (20-10), Missouri Valley
Delaware (21-11), Colonial
Drexel (17-13), Colonial
Duquesne (20-11), Atlantic 10
East Carolina (22-10), Conference USA
Eastern Michigan (22-8), Mid-American
Hofstra (19-13), Colonial
Illinois (16-14), Big Ten
Kansas (15-15), Big 12
Kent State (20-10), Mid-American
Marquette (16-15), Big East
Maryland (19-12), Atlantic Coast
Miami (17-13), Atlantic Coast
Michigan (17-13), Big Ten
Mississippi (17-14), SEC
Missouri State (20-10), Missouri Valley
New Mexico (18-12), Mountain West
New Mexico State (18-13), WAC
Northwestern (16-14), Big Ten
Oregon (16-15), Pac 10
Penn State (17-13), Big Ten
Pepperdine (20-11), West Coast
Pittsburgh (16-14), Big East
Richmond (19-12), Atlantic 10
Saint Bonaventure (22-9), Atlantic 10
Saint Joseph’s (17-14), Atlantic 10
South Florida (15-15), Big East
SMU (20-10), Conference USA
Syracuse (22-10), Big East
Utah (22-11), Mountain West
VCU (20-12), Colonial
Wyoming (19-11), Mountain West

Read Previous

WBCA Junior College/Community College awards announced

Read Next

Hoopfeed Daily Twitter Digest for 2010-03-16