Thursday, September 24th, 2020

Who made the cut? The Road to San Antonio

Published on March 15, 2010

By


TODAY ON TV

Saturday, March 20

NCAA 1st Round

  • Hartford vs. LSU || Bowling Green vs. Michigan State || Austin Peay vs. Tennessee || Princeton vs. St. John’s || 12 p.m., ESPN2
  • Hampton vs. Duke || Louisiana Tech vs. FSU || Liberty vs. Kentucky || TCU vs. Dayton; 2:30 p.m. || ESPN2
  • Portland St. vs. Texas A & M || Chattanooga vs. Oklahoma St. || Rutgers vs. Iowa || Marist vs. Georgetown || 8 p.m., ESPN2
  • UC-Riverside vs. Stanford || Fresno St. vs. Baylor || Tulane vs. Georgia || North Carolina vs. Gonzaga || 10:30 p.m., ESPN2

Divison III Bracket (PDF)

  • Division III Women’s Basketball 3rd Place Game – Rochester (NY) vs. Amherst, 11 a.m. Webcast
  • Division III Women’s Basketball Final – Hope College vs. Washington. U., 3 p.m ET Webcast

Sunday, March 21

NCAA 1st Round

  • St. Francis, Pa. vs. Ohio State || DePaul vs. Vanderbilt || Southern vs. UConn || Vermont vs. Wisconsin || 12 p.m., ESPN2
  • Cleveland St. vs. Notre Dame || E. Tennessee St. vs Xavier || Middle Tennessee St. vs. Miss. St. || James Madison vs. Temple || 2:30 p.m., ESPN
  • Northern Iowa vs. Nebraska || San Diego St. vs. Texas || UALR vs. Georgia Tech || Wisconsin-Green Bay vs. Virginia || 7 p.m., ESPN2
  • Lamar vs. West Virginia || South Dakota St. vs. Oklahoma || Lehigh vs. Iowa State || North Carolina St. vs. UCLA || 9:30 p.m., ESPN2

REGIONS AND SEEDINGS

Dayton Region

1. Connecticut
2. Ohio St.
3. Florida St.
4 Iowa St.
5. Virginia
6. St. John’s
7. Mississippi St.
8. Temple
9. James Madison
10. Middle Tenn.
11. Princeton
12. Green Bay
13. Lehigh
14. Louisiana Tech
15. St. Francis (PA)
16. Southern
Memphis Region

1. Tennessee
2. Duke
3. West Virginia
4 Baylor
5. Georgetown
6. Texas
7. LSU
8. Dayton
9. TCU
10. Hartford
11. San Diego St.
12. Marist
13. Fresno St.
14. Lamar
15. Hampton
16. Austin Peay
Kansas City Region

1. Nebraska
2. Notre Dame
3. Oklahoma
4 Kentucky
5. Michigan State
6. Georgia Tech
7. Wisconsin
8. UCLA
9. North Carolina State
10. Vermont
11. Arkansas-Little Rock
12. Bowling Green
13. Liberty
14. South Dakota State
15. Cleveland State
16. Northern Iowa
Sacramento Region

1. Stanford
2. Texas A&M
3. Xavier
4 Oklahoma State
5. Georgia
6. Vanderbilt
7. Gonzaga
8. Iowa
9. Rutgers
10. North Carolina
11. DePaul
12. Tulane
13. Chattanooga
14. East Tennessee
15. Portland State
16. UC Riverside

AP POLL

Number of first-place votes in parentheses and record (through March 14, 2010):

1. Connecticut (40) 33-0
2. Stanford 31-1
3. Tennessee 30-2
4. Nebraska 30-1
5. Xavier 27-3
6. Duke 27-5
7. Notre Dame 27-5
8. Ohio State 30-4
9. Texas A&M 25-7
10. West Virginia 28-5
11. Florida State 26-5
12. Oklahoma 23-10
13. Georgetown 25-6
14. Baylor 23-9
15. St. John’s 24-6
16. Iowa State 23-7
17. Texas 22-10
18. Gonzaga 27-4
19. Kentucky 25-7
20. Oklahoma State 23-10
21. LSU 20-9
22. UCLA 24-8
23. Georgia 23-8
24. Michigan State 22-9
25. Hartford 27-4

Dropped Out: No. 24 Virginia

Others Receiving Votes: Virginia 48, Middle Tennessee 47, Georgia Tech 36, Iowa 20, Vanderbilt 12, DePaul 10, Princeton 10, Arkansas-Little Rock 7, Fresno State 6, Temple 6, TCU 5, Tulane 4, Wisconsin-Green Bay 4, Bowling Green 3, San Diego State 2, Vermont 2, North Carolina 1, Rutgers 1, Syracuse 1, Wisconsin 1


 

Readers Comments (1)

  1. […] first day of the NCAA women’s basketball tournament greets us, the first three days of the WNIT results are in with one more day to go in the first […]

Comments are closed.

Connect



Sign up for Hoopfeed's Weekly Newsletter

* = required field

 

Twitter


 

Search

%d bloggers like this: