Thursday, October 1st, 2020

2012 Postseason WNIT 64-team field set

Published on March 13, 2012

By

First-round action tips off on Wednesday, March 14 and concludes on Friday, March 16. Second-round games begin March 17-19, Round Three March 21-23, Quarterfinals March 24-26, and Semifinals March 28-29. The championship game will be played on Saturday, March 31. All games are hosted by participating schools.

The Pac-12, Colonial and Atlantic 10 led all conferences with five teams represented in this year’s field. The Big East, Big West, Mid-American and Missouri Valley each added 4. Other conferences represented in the field include: Atlantic Coast (3), Southern (3), Summit (3), America East (2), Big 12 (2), Conference USA (2), Sun Belt (2), West Coast (2), Atlantic Sun (1), Big Sky (1), Big South (1), Horizon (1), Ivy (1), MAAC (1), MEAC (1), Mountain West (1), Northeast (1), Ohio Valley (1), Patriot (1), Southland (1), SWAC (1) and WAC (1).

Game times will be announced by WNIT Officials on Tuesday, March 13.

First-Round Pairings
Wednesday, March 14
Cal Poly @ Washington
Northern Colorado @ Colorado

Thursday, March 15
Drexel @ Fairfield
UC Davis @ Oregon State
UNLV @ Saint Mary’s
Utah State @ Utah
Eastern Illinois @ Texas Tech
Mississippi Valley State @ Tulane
Central Michigan @ Illinois State
American @ Villanova
Drake @ South Dakota
UMKC @ Missouri State
Chattanooga @ Memphis
Quinnipiac @ Temple
Harvard @ Hofstra
VCU @ Bowling Green
Boston University @ Saint Joseph’s
High Point @ NC State
Appalachian State @ UNC Wilmington
Miami-Ohio @ Richmond
Howard @ Virginia
Davidson @ James Madison
Wake Forest @ Charlotte
Stetson @ Florida International
Florida Atlantic @ South Florida

Friday, March 16
Arizona State @ Pacific
CS Northridge @ San Diego
Oral Roberts @ Wichita State
Central Arkansas @ Oklahoma State
Syracuse @ Hartford
Detroit @ Toledo
Duquesne @ Cincinnati

Field of 64 Teams
Automatic Qualifying Berths
American (23-7), Patriot
Boston University (23-8), America East
Bowling Green (24-6), MAC
Cal Poly (17-14), Big West
Central Arkansas (24-6), Southland
Davidson (22-9), Southern
Detroit (20-13), Horizon
Eastern Illinois (22-8), OVC
Fairfield (24-8), MAAC
Florida Atlantic (17-12), Sun Belt
Harvard (17-11), Ivy
High Point (20-12), Big South
Howard (24-8), MEAC
James Madison (24-7), Colonial
Memphis (24-7), Conference USA
Mississippi Valley State (18-13), SWAC
Missouri State (22-8), MVC
Northern Colorado (20-11), Big Sky
Oral Roberts (20-10), Summit
Quinnipiac (22-9), Northeast
San Diego (22-8), WCC
South Florida (17-15), Big East
Stetson (23-10), Atlantic Sun
Temple (21-9), Atlantic 10
UNLV (22-9), Mountain West
Utah State (21-9), WAC

At-Large Berths
Appalachian State (25-6), Southern
Arizona State (20-11), Pac-12
Cal State Northridge (17-13), Big West
Central Michigan (20-15), MAC
Charlotte (16-13), Atlantic 10
Chattanooga (22-9), Southern
Cincinnati (15-15), Big East
Colorado (18-13), Pac-12
Drake (18-15), MVC
Drexel (18-13), Colonial
Duquesne (20-11), Atlantic 10
Florida International (22-10), Sun Belt
Hartford (19-12), America East
Hofstra (19-11), Colonial
Illinois State (18-12), MVC
Miami (OH) (21-9), MAC
North Carolina State (18-15), ACC
Oklahoma State (16-12), Big 12
Oregon State (18-12), Pac-12
Pacific (17-13), Big West
Richmond (22-8), Atlantic 10
Saint Joseph’s (21-10), Atlantic 10
Saint Mary’s (21-10), WCC
South Dakota (22-7), Summit
Syracuse (18-14), Big East
Texas Tech (19-13), Big 12
Toledo (21-9), MAC
Tulane (22-10), Conference USA
UC Davis (17-12), Big West
UMKC (22-11), Summit
UNC Wilmington (20-12), Colonial
Utah (15-15), Pac-12
Villanova (17-14), Big East
Virginia (22-10), ACC
VCU (17-14), Colonial
Wake Forest (19-13), ACC
Washington (17-13), Pac-12
Wichita State (19-12), MVC


 

Readers Comments (0)

Comments are closed.

Connect



Sign up for Hoopfeed's Weekly Newsletter

* = required field

 

Twitter


 

Search

%d bloggers like this: